County of Monmouth

For Immediate Release:

August 15, 2014


Senior citizen art show
contest winners announced

45 local artists recognized


MANALAPAN, NJ – Winners in the 2014 Monmouth County Senior Citizen Juried Art Contest & Exhibition were recognized at an artists’ Reception and Awards Ceremony on Aug. 13 at the Monmouth County Library Headquarters, Symmes Drive. Freeholder John P. Curley congratulates Vince Matulewich of Morganville for winning Best in Show in the professional category for his photograph “Yellow Hibiscus” at the 2014 Monmouth County Senior Citizen Juried Art Contest & Exhibition on August 13, 2014 at the County Library Headquarters in Manalapan, NJ.


Freeholder John P. Curley, liaison to the County’s Division on Aging, Disabilities was on hand to recognize the artists.


“I am impressed with the diversity of talent demonstrated by our senior citizens,” Curley said. “It was an honor to meet and share their public recognition and marvel at the quality of their artwork.”


Winners in each of the 10 categories received first-, second-, third-place and honorable-mention ribbons. Winning Best in Show were Vince Matulewich of Morganville in the professional category for his photograph “Yellow Hibiscus,” and Lois Wilkes of Middletown in the nonprofessional category for her photograph entitled “Shoeshine.”  All other winners and categories are listed below.


“It is a privilege to be able to showcase our senior art at the County library’s Manalapan location during the month of August,” Curley said. “These talented members of our community bring decades of experience to life through their artwork.”


Judges were James Kent, Donna Kessinger and Ellen Martin of the Monmouth County Arts Council. The artwork is on display until Aug. 28 at the Library Headquarters, 125 Symmes Dr. Photographs of the winning artwork also are posted on the Office on Aging webpage of the County’s website at


First-place winners from each of the 10 categories will be on display at the 48th annual New Jersey Senior Citizen Art Show, to be held at the Meadow Lakes community in East Windsor, NJ from Sept. 25 through Oct. 29.


This year, the County’s Office on Aging worked with SCAN (Social Community Activities Network) to coordinate the art show.


For information about the Division on Aging, Disabilities and its other event and activities, stop by the County’s office at 3000 Kozloski in Freehold or call 732-431-7450.


#    #    #

* List of winners follows.


2014 Monmouth County Senior Art Show Winners


BEST IN SHOW was presented to Vince Matulewich of Morganville in the professional category for his photograph “Yellow Hibiscus,” and Lois Wilkes of Middletown in the nonprofessional category for her photograph entitled “Shoeshine.”  




 First Place                  Edwin R. Ahlstrom             Neptune                         Tempest on the Sea



 First Place                  Michael Robby                    Marlboro                         Under the Koi Pond

 Second Place              Alison Tave                         Freehold                          The Artist’s Studio

 Third Place                 Erika Hogan                        Neptune                          Sailing

 Honorable Mention    Joseph Taliercio                   Marlboro                         Madame Butterfly             Honorable Mention     Ellen Schwartz                    Long Branch                   Castor & Pollux




 First Place                  Barbara Stier                       Marlboro                         Spice of Life

 Second Place              Lorrie Mileham                   Ocean Grove                   Jesus & His Coat of Many


 Third Place                 Sharon Schultz                    Atlantic Highlands          From Sea to Shining Sea




 First Place                  Nat Regan                           Ocean Twp.                     Old Hands



 First Place                  Barbara Lomasson              Long Branch                   Perplexed

 Second Place              Theresa Joseph Trocchia     Interlaken                        Ave Maria


Mixed Media


First Place                   Ani Slevin                           Spring Lake                     Muse



 First Place                  Harvey Altman                   Freehold                          Lions of Judah

 Second Place              Ruth Appel                         Marlboro                         Untitled

 Third Place                 Jack Appel                          Marlboro                         On the Bay

 Honorable Mention    Pearl Patricio                       Neptune                          Planting Rice is Fun




 First Place                  Guido Guazzoni                  Wayside                          Columbia County NY



 First Place                  Eileen Angrason                  Hazlet                             Sakari

 Second Place              Marilyn Shotwell                Ocean Grove                  Got Yer Nose

 Third Place                 Wolfgang Schulz                Allentown                      Home from School

 Honorable Mention    Phyllis Antonini                  Freehold                         Dress Rehearsal

 Honorable Mention    Frank Lumia                        Allentown                      Sunrise Cruise




 First Place                  Carolyn Tischer Bartlett      Freehold                          Thistle Point



 First Place                  Ellen Silverman                   Manalapan                      Sabrina’s First Birthday

 Second Place              Jackie Garfunkel                 Freehold                         Bengal Tiger

 Third Place                 Arthur De Grandis              Millstone                        Butterflies are


 Honorable Mention    Sharon Steinhorn                Marlboro                        Barbara’s Pond




 First Place                  Vince Matulewich               Morganville                    Yellow Hibiscus

 Second Place              Michael Menendez              Freehold                         Northeast Harbor, Maine

 Third Place                 John Lalanas                       Neptune                         Lake Patrol



 First Place                  Lois Wilkes                         Middletown                   Shoeshine

 Second Place             Tamara Richardson             Wanamassa                    Sounds & Color in Delhi

 Third Place                 Paul Robinson                     Hazlet                             Walkway

 Honorable Mention    Marilyn Baldi                      Tinton Falls                    Asbury AM




 First Place                  Karen Overbye                    Cream Ridge                  Secret Lives




 First Place                  Jerry Corvo                         Neptune                         Gabcesca




 First Place                  Linny Grant                        Atlantic Highlands          View from Huddy Park

 Second Place              Grace Schultz                      Manalapan                       Untitled

 Third Place                 Mary-Elaine Smith              Manalapan                       Serene Spirit



 First Place                  Marie Lerner                       Oceanport                       Me and My Shadow

 Second Place              Patricia Supplee                  Ocean Grove                   Clinton Mill

 Third Place                 Yachi Pan                            Freehold                          The Green

 Honorable Mention    Sal Mazzurco                      Freehold                          Snowfall in Vermont

 Honorable Mention    Mickie Schwartz                 Asbury Park                    Italian Garden @


#     #     #